Privacy Policy

Effective Business Advisory Services (“EBAS”) may collect or receive personal information about you. The information we hold about you is a result of you entering your information on our website (www.effectivebas.com.au) and enquiring about the products and services we offer. The information we hold about you is important to us and can be updated by you as required.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with personal information, including and in relation to our legislative responsibilities and corporate responsibilities. Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of all individuals. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (‘Principles’) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. In summary, the Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion (whether true or not) relating to an identified individual or which can be used to identify that individual.

EBAS takes our privacy obligations seriously, and accordingly makes the following disclosure to you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

1. Your personal information has been collected by EBAS (ABN 78 683 824 861).

2. Our privacy policy can be viewed below or alternatively you may request a copy directly from EBAS in either electronic or hard copy format.

3. You can contact the Privacy Officer by email: info@ebas.com.au

4. Unless otherwise instructed by you, we only collect information from you directly and do not collect information about you from other sources or third parties.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information if you register on this site. We will only do this:

• to meet your needs (e.g. provide the products and services requested, and answer questions)

• to communicate with you;

• to meet our needs such as manage and enhance our products and services (e.g. demographic analysis)

• to facilitate our internal business purposes;

• to provide ongoing marketing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be interested;

• to comply with legal obligations;

• to deal with complaints and enquiries; and;

• recruitment of employees and contractors;

• if required by law.

5. The types of individuals we usually collect this information about include:

• members, users, customers, clients, and suppliers;

• job applicants, employees, and contractors; and

• other people who may come into contact with us.

6. Normally, we collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

• Your personal information may be obtained directly from you, including by way of telephone conversations, internet enquiries you make, forms you may fill out, face-to-face meetings, industry events or interviews. We will use this information to provide the products and services requested from us.

• There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it directly from you. For example, we may obtain a reference from a third party. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

• When you use our website, we may also collect additional personal information about you such as your IP address or domain name. Our website uses cookies. Whilst Cookies do not identify you personally, they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you access our website and what pages you view so that we may service you more efficiently. We may also use third party advertising programs that use cookies to display more relevant advertisements on third party websites.

7. If we ask for further information from you and you omit to provide the relevant personal information we need, then we may not be able to provide you with the requested products and services.

8. You have a qualified right of access to personal information which we hold about you. It is qualified because there may be circumstances where we must not give access or where we are entitled to withhold it. If you require access please write to us as indicated above.

9. It is important that the quality of personal information we hold about you is accurate. If your details change please request that information we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, out of date, incorrect or misleading. Alternatively, you can change this information on the portal.

10. Marketing – we will use your personal information for direct marketing to keep you informed of the products and services in which you have expressed an interest. We may periodically ask for other information voluntarily for example, through market research or survey activities to enable us to improve our product and services range or consider the greater needs of our market. Periodically we may pass on your personal information to related parties or unrelated third parties for marketing purposes. You will be given the option to ‘opt out’ from direct marketing.

11. Related parties – We will not give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law and with the exception of providing your personal information to related parties for the purpose of these parties to deliver the products and services requested on this site. Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

• service providers and specialist advisers to EBAS who have been engaged to provide EBAS with training, administrative, financial, research or other products and services;

• legislative and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law; or

• anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual in subscribing to the Service or purchasing goods and services.

• We require that organisations outside EBAS who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to EBAS acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and this Policy. We also require that these organisations use this information only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

12. This site transmits information securely across the internet. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet even though the site is secured by Verisign. We will notify you if there is an event whereby your personal information has not transmitted securely.

13. How do we store personal information?

• Protecting the privacy of your information is vital to EBAS, whether you interact with EBAS personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic media. We retain personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We store all your personal information in Australia for the purposes set out above and will not disclose such information to international organisations.

• We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
The Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) also require EBAS not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where we no longer require any personal information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

• In engaging with EBAS, you are consenting to EBAS:

• Collecting and using your personal information in the manner outlined above;

• Making contact with any third parties you have nominated and given EBAS permission to engage with on your behalf;

• Retaining your information on our database for future access until such time as you advise EBAS that you would like your details to be removed;

• Providing information on the products and services in which you have expressed an interest.

• At any time you may ask EBAS to remove all your personal information from our database and files, and you may also request that we no longer send you any marketing communications. This can be done by contacting the Privacy Officer.

• Sensitive information subject to additional restrictions – Whilst we will endeavor not to collect personal information which is considered ‘sensitive’ we cannot control what information you store on your profile.

Sensitive information includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history. The APP’s require that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons such as if the use or disclosure of this information is required by law.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation by email at info@ebas.com.au.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavor to:

1. Provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days, and
2. Investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically in line with changes in legislation, technology, and our internal policies and procedures. This site will always hold the most current version.